Daily Schedule

2019 - TUESDAY, AUGUST 6

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
10:00AM - 5:30PMOnsite Registration OpensValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
FMC Endowment Fund Committee
11:00 - 11:45AMLunchOn Your Own
12:00 - 5:00PMJW Pepper On-Site Retail StoreBlack & Gold Ballroom
11:50 AMConference WelcomeBlack & Gold BallroomPaula Holmberg, chair
12:00 - 12:25PMTopic Session 1:
Thinking Outside the Voice Box: Adolescent Female Voice Change
Black & Gold BallroomBridget Sweet
University of Illinois-Urbana
Sponsored by
Poplers Music
12:55 - 1:45PMReading Session 1: TB/TTBBBlack & Gold BallroomRandi Erlandson and
Rob Hahn
Prior Lake High School
R&R Co-Chairs for TTBB Choirs
1:50 - 2:40PMTopic Session 2:
Thinking Outside the Voice Box: Adolescent Male Voice Change
Black & Gold BallroomBridget Sweet
University of Illinois-Urbana
Sponsored by
Rochester Choral Arts Ensemble
2:40 - 2:50PMBreak
2:55 - 4:10PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #1Black & Gold BallroomBret Amundson
College of St. Scholastica
4:10 - 4:20PMUpdate ACDA-MN News
4:20 - 5:10PMSimultaneous Topic Session 3:
Considerations for Developing Healthy, Beautiful Tone Production in Children’s Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomPamela Burns
First Presbyterian Church
Sponsored by
Shattuck-St. Mary’s School
4:20 - 5:10PMSimultaneous Topic Session 3:
You Hear What You Listen For: Inspiring Learning and Elevating Performance by Teaching the Art of Listening
Black & Gold BallroomDonald Krubsack
Wayzata High School
Sponsored by
Northfield Youth Choirs
5:10 - 6:50PMDinnerOn Your Own
7:00 - 9:30PMStudent Conductor WorkshopStudio AClinician: Sigrid Johnson
St. Olaf College (ret)
Sponsored by
FMC Endowment Fund Committee
7:10 - 8:00PMReading Session 2: SATBBlack & Gold BallroomMatthew Krage
Virginia High School
R&R Chair for High School Choirs
8:25 - 9:30PMTopic Session 4:
Welcome! Let’s Dialogue!
Black & Gold BallroomPaula Holmberg
Bethel University and

Diane Heaney
Albert Lea HS
9:45PMAfterglowReunion
501 Division Street South
Food and Beverage Sponsored by
Gateway Music Festivals and Tours
NOTE:TUESDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS to be determined by MMEA

2019 - WEDNESDAY AUGUST 7

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
8:00 - 3:00PMRegistration / InformationValhalla Dining Room
8:00 - 8:45AMFREE Continental BreakfastValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
Groth Music
8:00 - 5:00PMJW Pepper On-Site Retail StoreBlack & Gold Ballroom
8:45 - 9:00AMReading Session 3:
Personal Pick Six for Children's Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomLeah Ries
Mankato Children's Choir
9:00 - 9:50AMTopic Session 5:
Rehearsal Techniques That Have Worked For Me
Black & Gold BallroomMichael Culloton,
Concordia College-Moorhead, All-State TB Choir
Guest Conductor
Sponsored by
Minnesota Music Educators Association (MMEA)
9:50 - 10:05AMBreak
10:05 - 12:00PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #2Black & Gold BallroomBret Amundson
12:00 - 12:45PMFREE BBQ Picnic LunchKing’s Dining RoomIncluded in the registration fee
12:00 - 1:55PM9th Annual Exhibit FairThe Crossings and
The Pause
2:00 - 2:50PMTopic Session 6:
Stretch to Music:
Benefits of Movement for Choir Students
Black & Gold BallroomBridget Sweet
University of Illinois, Urbana
Sponsored by
Behind the Mic
2:00 - 2:50PMReading Session 4: Tried and True Titles for All VoicesBlack & Gold BallroomSeventh Annual Student Conductor Workshop
Moderators:
Bradley Miller
University of MN and
Michael McGaghie
Macalester College
Clinician:
Sigrid Johnson
St. Olaf College
Sponsored by
FMC Endowment Fund
3:10 - 5:00PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #3Black & Gold BallroomBret Amundson
5:15 - 7:00PMDinnerOn Your Own
7:10 - 8:00PMSimultaneous Reading Session 5: SSAValhalla Dining RoomSarah Ludwig
College of St. Scholastica
R&R Chair for SSAA Choirs
Simultaneous Reading Session 6: Music in WorshipBlack & Gold BallroomMark Hemingway
Trinity Lutheran Church, Long Lake
R&R Chair for Music and Worship
8:05 - 9:15PMTopic Session 7:
Telling A Story Through Programming and Score Preparation
Black & Gold BallroomBret Amundson
College of St. Scholastica
Sponsored by
Bob Rodgers Travel
9:45PMAfterglowCarbone’s Pizza,
620 Water Street South
Food Sponsored by
Luther College
NOTE:WEDNESDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS to be determined by MMEA

2019 - THURSDAY AUGUST 8

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
8:00 - 3:00PMRegistration / InformationValhalla Dining Room
8:00 - 8:45AMFREE Continental BreakfastValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
Group Travel Planners
8:00 - 2:00PMJW Pepper On-Site Retail Store
Note Closing Time
Black & Gold Ballroom
8:45 - 9:00AMReading Session 7:
Personal Pick Six for Middle Level/Junior High Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomAaron Schumacher,
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Public Schools
9:00 - 9:50AMTopic Session 8:
Words Matter
Black & Gold BallroomJo Ann Miller
North Dakota State University,
All-State SATB Choir guest conductor
9:50 - 10:40AMReading Session 8: SABBlack & Gold BallroomSheila Shusterich
Ordean East Middle School
R&R Chair for Middle Level Choirs
10:40 - 10:55AMBreak
10:55 - 11:05PMACDA-MN Breaking News
11:05 - 12:30PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #4Black & Gold BallroomBret Amundson
12:15 - 1:30PMLunchOn Your Own
1:35 - 2:25PMTopic Session 9:
Letting Voices Be Heard:
Partnering With Administrators to Promote and Market Your Choral Program
Black & Gold BallroomRandi Erlandson and
Rob Hahn
Prior Lake High School
2:45 - 4:15PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #5 and Stage CheckSkoglund Auditorium
4:30 - 5:00PMDirectors’ Chorus Concert for All State Choir StudentsSkoglund Auditorium
6:30 - 7:00PMACDA-MN Social Hour & ACE Award ReceptionKing's Dining Room
7:00 - 8:00PMAnnual Award and Recognition Banquet (included in registration fee)
King's Dining Room
Sponsored by
JW Pepper - Minnesota
8:00 - 9:00PMProgram: ACE Award Presentation &
Recognition of Outgoing Board Members
ACDA-MN State of the State Message
King's Dining RoomDiane Heaney
ACDA-MN State President
9:30PMAfterglowTanzenwald Brewing Company
Featuring ACDA-MN Beer Choir
103 North Water Street
Sponsored by
University of St. Thomas
AND
Bob Rogers Tours
NOTE:THURSDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS to be determined by MMEA

2019 - FRIDAY AUGUST 9

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
8:00AM - 3:00PMRegistration / InformationValhalla Dining Room
8:00 - 8:45AMFREE Continental BreakfastValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
By All Means Graphics - Northfield
NOTE:No JW Pepper Retail Store hours on Friday
8:45 - 9:00AMReading Session 9:
Personal Pick Six for High School Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomScott Perau
Red Wing High School
9:00 - 9:10AMTransfer to Dance StudioDance Studio
9:10 - 10:00AMTopic Session 10:
Moving Music Together:
Finding Space, Shape and Soul Through BodySinging
Dance StudioTherees Hibbard
St. Olaf College
All-State SA Choir guest conductor
10:00 - 10:15AMBreak
10:15 - 11:05AMSimultaneous Reading Session 10:
SATB div
Black & Gold BallroomMichael McGaghie
Macalester College
R&R Chair for College/University Choirs
Simultaneous Reading Session 11: Unison/SAValhalla Dining RoomMarie Scholtz
R&R Chair for Children’s Choirs
11:05 - 11:55AMReading Session 12:
Music of Published and
Self-Published Minnesota Composers
Black & Gold BallroomMatthew Culloton
The Singers
R&R Chair for MN Composers
11:55 - 1:15PMLunchOn Your Own
1:15 - 2:05PMReading Session 13:
Vocal Jazz/Contemporary Commercial (Show Choirs)
Black & Gold BallroomJennifer Parker
Inver Hills Community College
R&R Chair for Vocal Jazz
Erynn Millard
Minnesota State University-Moorhead
Outgoing R&R Chair for Contemporary Commercial (Show Choirs)
2:10 - 3:00PMTopic Session 11:
Question, Persuade, Refer for Suicide Prevention
Black & Gold BallroomChuck Ballentine
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI)
Session eligible for Minnesota Department of Education
State Licensure Recertification
Sponsored by
LifeTouch National School Studios
3:15PMAdjournmentBlack & Gold BallroomPaula Holmberg
Conference Chair
NOTE:WEDNESDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS
Note: No observations permitted during Friday rehearsals due to recording sessions

FRIDAY ALL STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS

Note: No observations permitted in Friday rehearsals due to recording sessions

2019 - SATURDAY AUGUST 10

TimeSubjectLocation
9:00 - 10:00AMCheck Out of DormsTo Be Announced
10:30AMMMEA All-State Choir ConcertSkoglund Auditorium
View / Download Entire Schedule As PDF Document – Rev 4/14

Sessions & Events Location

All Sessions held in the Buntrock Commons Building unless otherwise indicated.

Buntrock Common Building

Buntrock Commons Building

Schedule is subject to change!

Campus Map PDF
View on Google Map
View on Duck Duck Go Map