DAILY SCHEDULE – 2018

/DAILY SCHEDULE – 2018

Daily Schedule

2018 - TUESDAY, AUGUST 7

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
10:00AM - 5:30PMRegistration OpensValhalla Dining Room
10:00 - 10:50AMSession: Welcome to Student Conductor Workshop ParticipantsStudio A
11:00 - 11:45AMLunchOn Your Own
12:00 - 5:00PMJW Pepper On-Site Retail StoreBlack & Gold Ballroom
12:00 - 12:25PMTopic Session 1:
Welcome Keynote Address:
Fresh Perspectives
Black & Gold Ballroom
Note: Lunch will NOT be served in this location during this address
Anton Armstrong
St. Olaf College
12:30 - 1:20PMTopic Session 2:
The Great Minnesota Meet and Share
Black & Gold BallroomJim Cox
Eagan High School
1:25 - 2:15PMReading Session 1: TB/TTBBBlack & Gold BallroomRandi Erlandson and
Rob Hahn
Prior Lake High School
R&R Co-Chairs for TTBB Choirs
2:15 - 2:25PMBreak
2:25 - 3:15PMTopic Session 3:
Beyond Chanukah…...Programming Jewish Choral Music for the Entire Year
Black & Gold BallroomJudy Sagen
Minnesota Valley Women’s Chorale
3:15 - 3:25PMUpdate ACDA-MN News
3:30 - 5:30PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #1Black & Gold BallroomJudy Sagen
Minnesota Valley Women’s Chorale
5:30 - 7:30PMDinnerOn Your Own
7:00 - 9:30PMStudent Conductor WorkshopStudio AClinician: Anton Armstrong
St. Olaf College
7:30 - 8:20PMReading Session 2: SATBBlack & Gold BallroomMatthew Krage
Virginia High School
R&R Chair for High School Choirs
8:25 - 9:30PMTopic Session 4:
Tools, Experiences and Inspiration Through the Ages
Black & Gold BallroomJim Cox
Eagan High School
10:00PMAfterglowCarbone’s Pizza
Hello
Sponsored by
Gateway Music Festivals and Tours
NOTE:TUESDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS to be determined by MMEA

2018 - WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
8:00 - 3:00PMRegistration / InformationValhalla Dining Room
8:00 - 8:45AMFREE Continental BreakfastValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
Groth Music
8:00 - 5:00PMJW Pepper On-Site Retail StoreBlack & Gold Ballroom
8:45 - 9:00AMReading Session 3:
Personal Pick Six for Children's Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomRyan LaBoy
ComMusication, St. Paul
9:00 - 9:50AMTopic Session 5:
Meaningful Gesture for Meaningful Music
Black & Gold BallroomNicole Lamartine
All-State TTBB Guest Conductor
9:50 - 10:05AMBreak
10:05 - 12:05PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #2Black & Gold BallroomJudy Sagen
12:15 - 1:00PMFREE BBQ Picnic LunchKing’s Dining Room
Sponsored by
St. Olaf College
LifeTouch National School Studios
By All Means Graphics
Angelica Cantanti
Northfield Youth Choirs
12:15 - 2:00PM8th Annual Exhibit FairThe Crossings and
The Pause
2:15 - 3:05PMReading Session 4: Tried and True Titles for All VoicesBlack & Gold BallroomSixth Annual Student Conductor Workshop
Moderators:
Bradley Miller
University of MN and
Michael McGaghie
Macalester College
Clinician:
Anton Armstrong
St. Olaf College
Sponsored by
FMC Endowment Fund
3:10 - 5:00PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #3Black & Gold BallroomJudy Sagen
5:00 - 5:15PMMessage:
State of the State
Black & Gold BallroomPaula Holmberg
ACDA-MN State President
5:15 - 7:15PMDinnerOn Your Own
7:15 - 8:05PMSimultaneous Reading Session 5: SSAValhalla Dining RoomSarah Ludwig
College of St. Scholastica
R&R Chair for SSAA Choirs
Simultaneous Reading Session 6: Music in WorshipBlack & Gold BallroomTesfa Wondemagegnehu
St. Olaf College
R&R Chair for Music and Worship
8:15 - 9:15PMTopic Session 6:
YOGA Inside and Outside the Choral Classroom
Black & Gold BallroomZan Thrasher
Howard Lake Waverly Winsted Public Schools
9:45PMAfterglowContented Cow
Food Sponsored by
Luther College
NOTE:WEDNESDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS to be determined by MMEA

2018 - THURSDAY AUGUST 9

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
8:00 - 3:00PMRegistration / InformationValhalla Dining Room
8:00 - 8:45AMFREE Continental BreakfastValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
Group Travel Planners
8:00 - 2:00PMJW Pepper On-Site Retail StoreBlack & Gold Ballroom
8:45 - 9:00AMReading Session 7:
Personal Pick Six for Middle Level/Junior High Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomAaron VanDanacker
St. Michael-Albertville Middle School East
9:00 - 9:50AMTopic Session 7:
New and Innovative Practices: Programming/Community Engagement/Human Connections Cultivated Through Storytelling
Black & Gold BallroomKelley Sundin
All-State SATB guest conductor
9:50 - 10:40AMReading Session 8: SABBlack & Gold BallroomReid Larsen
Cottage Grove Middle School
Outgoing R&R Chair for Middle/Junior HS
10:40 - 10:55AMBreak
10:55 - 11:05PMACDA-MN Breaking News
11:05 - 12:15PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #4Black & Gold BallroomJudy Sagen
12:15 - 1:30PMLunchOn Your Own
1:35 - 2:25PMTopic Session 8:
Music & Movement & Tech, Oh, My! Creating a World Music Program For Your Students, By Your Students
Black & Gold BallroomBrandon Nordhues
Sartell High School
2:25 - 3:45PMDirectors’ Chorus Rehearsal #5 and Stage CheckBoe Memorial ChapelWear Your T-Shirts
4:00 - 4:30PMDirectors’ Chorus Concert for All State Choir StudentsBoe Memorial Chapel
6:30 - 7:00PMBanquet Social HourKing's Dining Room
7:00 - 8:00PMAnnual Award and Recognition Banquet (included in registration fee)
King's Dining Room
8:00 - 9:00PMBanquet Program:
Program: ACE Award Presentation &
Recognition of Outgoing Board Members
King's Dining Room
9:30PMAfterglowTanzenwald Brewing Company
Featuring ACDA-MN Beer Choir
Food Sponsored by
University of St. Thomas
NOTE:THURSDAY ALL-STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS to be determined by MMEA

2018 - FRIDAY AUGUST 10

TimeSubjectLocationPresenter
8:00AM - 3:00PMRegistration / InformationValhalla Dining Room
8:00 - 8:45AMFREE Continental BreakfastValhalla Dining Room
Sponsored by
Bob Rogers Travel
NOTE:No JW Pepper Retail Store hours on Friday
8:45 - 9:00AMReading Session 9:
Personal Pick Six for High School Choirs
Black & Gold BallroomJerome Upton
Duluth East High School
9:00 - 9:50AMTopic Session 9:
‘Them’, ‘Their’ & ‘They’: The Changing World of the Treble Ensemble
Black & Gold BallroomJennaya Robison
All-State SSAA guest conductor
9:50 - 10:40AMSimultaneous Reading Session 10:
SATB div
Black & Gold BallroomMichael McGaghie
Macalester College
R&R Chair for College/University Choirs
Simultaneous Reading Session 11: Unison/SAValhalla Dining RoomMarie Scholtz
R&R Chair for Children’s Choirs
10:40 - 10:55AMBreak
10:55 - 11:45AMReading Session 12:
Music of Published MN Composers
Black & Gold BallroomMatthew Culloton
The Singers
R&R Chair for MN Composers
11:45 - 1:15PMLunchOn Your Own
1:15 - 2:05PMReading Session 13:
Vocal Jazz/Contemporary Commercial (Show Choirs)
Black & Gold BallroomJennifer Parker
Inver Hills Community College
R&R Chair for Vocal Jazz
Erynn Millard
Minnesota State University-Moorhead
R&R Chair for Contemporary/Commercial Choirs
2:10 - 3:00PMTopic Session 10:
Positive Behavioral Strategies for Music Ensembles
Black & Gold BallroomWendy Barden
Perpich Center for Arts Education
3:00 - 3:50PMTopic Session 11:
Getting Past Anxiety in Music Performances
Black & Gold BallroomWendy Barden
Perpich Center for Arts Education

FRIDAY ALL STATE CHOIR REHEARSALS

Note: No observations permitted in Friday rehearsals due to recording sessions

2018 - SATURDAY AUGUST 11

TimeSubjectLocation
9:00 - 10:00AMCheck Out of DormsTo Be Announced
10:30AMMMEA All-State Choir ConcertBoe Memorial Chapel
View / Download Entire Schedule As PDF Document – Rev 8/28

Sessions & Events Location

All Sessions held in the Buntrock Commons Building unless otherwise indicated.

Buntrock Common Building

Buntrock Commons Building

Schedule is subject to change!

Campus Map PDF
View on Google Map
View on Duck Duck Go Map

 

2018-04-28T17:11:00-05:00 April 19th, 2018|